YSoccer

Un forum... indispensabileeee!
It is currently Sat Apr 21, 2018 3:14 am

All times are UTC+03:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Access Violation
PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 2:16 am 
Offline
Someone..

Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:32 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Copenhagen
I'm getting quite a lot of these little pop ups with something like "ERROR_ACCESS_VIOLATION" when playing tournies.

Windows vista :(


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Access Violation
PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:20 pm 
Offline
Chapman's successor
Chapman's successor
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 1:14 pm
Posts: 755
Location: Turin, Italy
Inter36 wrote:
I'm getting quite a lot of these little pop ups with something like "ERROR_ACCESS_VIOLATION" when playing tournies.

Windows vista :(


At which point do you get these popups?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Access Violation
PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 7:38 pm 
Offline
Someone..

Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:32 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Copenhagen
I think the last one was after 9 games in a tourny of 19 cpu's+me. I'll get cracking on re-creating :)


Edit: Maybe I misunderstood. It pops up when the players should be entering the pitch. Then, one can only click ok and the whole thing shuts down.

Edit2: Had the same with a serie a similar experiment. I'll test on windows 7 asap (when the boss isn't looking :) )

Edit3: (Sorry) All this when playing tournies with only only one leg.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Access Violation
PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2011 4:41 pm 
Offline
Someone..

Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:32 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Copenhagen
Well colour me surprised :) Re-tested on win7 -- bug doesn't appear in the tourny. So, hmm, looks like a vista thing.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Access Violation
PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:09 pm 
Offline
Someone..

Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:32 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Copenhagen
DAMN! Jinxed it. This time it came when starting game 16 (i think)

http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=25zqeiq&s=7


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Access Violation
PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:35 pm 
Offline
Chapman's successor
Chapman's successor
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 1:14 pm
Posts: 755
Location: Turin, Italy
Inter36 wrote:
DAMN! Jinxed it. This time it came when starting game 16 (i think)

http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=25zqeiq&s=7


It's a very generic error. Google gives hundreds of thousands results :(

Can you try if a different executable (main_directx7.exe / main_directx9.exe / main_opengl.exe) still gives the error?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Access Violation
PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:08 pm 
Offline
Someone..

Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:32 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Copenhagen
Massimo32 wrote:
main_directx7.exe / main_directx9.exe / main_opengl.exe

Think I tried all of them (but will do again when my fingers doesn't hurt :)). Isn't there someway to, say

"start main_opengl.exe with administrative privileges" in windows? Hmm... Googling for that...


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+03:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited